JerrysScarceBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Emmanuel Swdenborg : A Lecture "A Bible Student"
New Church Tract and Publica nd Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minimal wear, overall VG. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jay's Journal "Jay"; Sparks, Beatrice [Ed.]
Dell Books 1979 0-440-14564-3 Mass Mkt. P B Good 
"The shocking diary of a 16-year-old helplessly drawn into a world of witchcraft and evil..."Minimal wear to covers including rubbing and creasing, pages slightly browned with age, else VG. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Best in Contemporary Beadwork: Bead International 2000 200, Bead International
Interweave Press June 2000 1-883010-77-2 Hardcover Good 
More than 100 stunning full-page color photos catalog the works chosen forthe juried exhibit "Beads International 2000." These 80 winning pieces from65 of today's leading beadworkers include such materials as glass, stone,and found objects-they are set in jewelry and mosaics, woven into fabrics,and sewn to clothing. There are purses and wall hangings, masks and earrings, everything from the funky to the classic. These technical accomplishments will fascinate and inspire the novice and the experienced beadworker.Damage to the dust jacket, else VG. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Assignment Carlotta Cortez Aarons, Edwaed S.
Fawcett Mass Market Pa Very Good 
She offered her beautiful body as the bribe for Sam Durell's silence. SamDurell's work for the C.I.A. was lonley, dangerous, mean, and dirty. The risks went unheralded by medals and Sunday supplement stories.Very slight edgewear, some rubbing on the covers. Condition VG. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Critical Existentialism Abbagnano, Nicola
Anchor Books 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Light foxing along top edge, inside covers, and on half-title page and lastpage. Wrinkled creases along top half of spine. Overall book is in verygood condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 American Art Abbate, Francesco
Octopus Books 1972 0-7064-0028-3 Hardcover Very Good 
Language NotesText: English (translation)Original Language: ItalianThe absence of a natve cultural tradition led the artists of the newly independent United states to turn to Europe and non-classicism for their earlyexamples. Artistic development in both architecture ad painting is presented hre illistrated by 87 full color picture.Dust jacket has edgewear, some small tears, pages are yellowing slightly. Condition VG. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Colorado: A History of the Centennial State Abbott, Carl
Boulder, Colo. Univ Pr of Colorado June 1976 0-87081-128-2 Paperback New 
"Abbott pulls no punches; his insights are perceptive and refreshing...Thisbook is worthwhile; it turns up nuggets in the pan and keeps the reader searching for more" 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Life of Tukaram Abbott, Justin E.
Motilal Trade paperbac Very Good 
Some shelfwear, some edgewear, minor bumping, minor cover blemishes, condition VG. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Islam in Focus Abdalati, Hammudah
Islamic Teaching Center nd Trade paperbac Very Good 
Covers slightly faded; pages xiii-xvi and 1-8 inserted backwards and upsidedown; else VG. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem
Warner Books November 1990 0-446-35218-7 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Arguably the best player in basketball history, undeniably its highest scorer, Abdul-Jabbar (born Lew Alcindor) made sports headlines from his high-school days in New York City until his retirement last spring as the captainof the Los Angeles Lakers. Here he reviews his life to date with the able assistance of McCarthy ( Women Coming of Age ), reprising some of the material in his earlier book, Giant Steps , but concentrating on his final season, a triumphal tour of all the NBA cities.Pages have yellowed, the binding is weak, condition VG. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chess Mind, The Abrahams, Gerald
New York, Penguin Books 1964 Mass Mkt. P B Good 
Some signs of age, creases in front cover and spine, else VG. 346 pgs., 4.25" X 7" 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 English Romantic Poets: Modern Essays in Criticism Abrams, A. H.
Oxford University Press, Inc 1960 Trade paperbac Good + 
Spine creases and edge wear but gennerally in good condition. 384 pgs., 5.25" X 8" 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dannie Abse: Collected Poems Abse, Dannie
Pittsburgh, PA. University of Pittsburgh Pre Trade paperbac Very Good 
This first collected edition of his works contains the full scope of Abse'sachievement. Minor edgewear and cover blemishes, overall condition is VeryGood. 204 pgs., 5.5" X 8" 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 No Longer At Ease Achebe, Chinua
Fawcett Premier Mass Market Pa Very Good 
Light shelfwear, not really visible, very minor bumping, overall conditionvg+. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bodies of Work : Essays Acker, Kathy
Serpent's Tail 1997 1-85242-425-7 Trade paperbac New 
From Kirkus ReviewsWith enervating experimentation but touching directness, postmodern novelist Acker (Portrait of an Eve, 1992; My Mother: Demonology, 1993; etc.) explores art, politics, and being in her first essay collection. Subjects are various, ranging from William Burroughs to Goya to San Francisco; many of the pieces have been published previously (prefaces to books, articles in Marxism Today, the Critical Quarterly, etc.). Despite the variety of subjects and sources, the collection is neatly structured: Essays are grouped agreeably by subject--``On Art and Artists,'' ``The City,'' ``Bodies of Work.'' Though Acker says she aims to ``destroy'' the essay form, she does more of what the form openly invites--to tinker and confess. For example, she interweaves stories into a piece on artist Nayland Blake and applies Wittgenstein's ``language games'' to bodybuilding: ``In a gym, verbal language or language whose purpose is meaning occurs, if at all, only at the edge of becoming lost.'' But she also reveals her current weightlifting goals and describes a childhood desire to be a pirate. Not surprisingly, her most accessible works are those written for a wide audience, particularly an illuminating essay for the Village Voice on film director Peter Greenaway and a moving piece for the MMLA on copyright in the age of the Internet. In all, these essays are serious and reflective of a discontented mind bent on deconstruction. Some may find dreary her tale of patriarchy, dualism, and linearity of time; her elliptical tales and stark sentences may lack immediate clarity. For sure, her essays aren't casually authoritative like 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Empire of the Senseless Acker, Kathy
Grove Press 1988 0-8021-3179-4 Trade paperbac New 
Set in the present and near future, this is an apocalyptic tale that makesClockwork Orange look tame. It's alternately narrated by the female Abhor,"part robot, part black," and the male Thivai, a diagnosed paranoid.Little to no visible shelfwear, else as new. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Literal Madness Acker, Kathy
Grove Press July 1, 1989 0-8021-3156-5 Trade paperbac New 
Includes three novels: Kathy Goe to Haiti, My Death My Life By Pier Paolo Pasolini, Florida 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Worlds of Tomorrow: The Amazing Universe of Science Fiction Art Ackerman, Forrest J.
Collectors Press August 2004 1-888054-93-X 1st Edition Hardcover New 
Washington Post"Loving laid out, crisply reproduced, seldom-seen imagery of the fantasticstruts its gorgeous, garish stuff in a coffee-table tome..."Seattle Times"...is a gorgeous book featuring more than 175 covers from pulp magazines and books of the '30s, '40s and '50s." 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Architecture Highlights Adam, Hubertus
DUMONT monte April 2002 3-7701-7086-5 Hardcover New 

Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 That Kind of Woman Adams, Bronte (Editor)
Carroll & Graf Pub May 1992 0-88184-853-0 Hardcover Very Good 
Twenty-six modernist tales from women authors, mostly drawn from the yearsbetween the world wars.Some general shelfwear, bumping and edgewear, light creasing to binding. Overall condition VG. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Life, The Universe and Everything Adams, Douglas
London Pan Books, Ltd. 1982 0-330-26738-8 Mass Mkt. P B Good 
Condition: GoodMinor shelf wear to cover edges. Signs of aging to interior page color. First two pages dog-eared. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Champion of the Last Battle (Horseclans, Book 11) Adams, Robert
Signet Books May 1983 0-451-12285-2 1st Edition Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Condition: Very Good. Crease and minor edge-wear to cover front and back alogn with minor rubbing. Clean spine and interior. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Horses of the North (Horseclans, No 13) Adams, Robert
Signet Books May 1985 0-451-13626-8 1st Edition Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Condition: Very Good. Crease on cover at spine. Minor cover rubbing and edge wear. Crease on center of back cover. Ink stamped number on edge topand bottom. Clean interior. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Revenge of the Horseclans (Horseclans #3) Adams, Robert
Signet Books 1982 0-451-11431-0 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Condition: Very good. Slight shelf-wear to cover edges. Minor age-discoloration to interior pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Witch Goddess, The (Horseclans #9) Adams, Robert
Signet September 1982 0-451-11792-1 Mass Mkt. P B Good 
Condition: Good. Aging discoloration to interior. Cover rubbed slightly.shelf wear to edges of cover. Otherwise, clean. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Body, Mind and the B Vitamins Adams, Ruth; Murray, Frank
Pinnacle Books October 1975 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minor signs of age, light wear, name written inside front cover, else VG. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Hand in the Bush, A : The Fine Art of Vaginal Fisting Addington, Deborah
Greenery Press 1997 1-890159-02-6 Trade paperbac As New 
Minor shelf wear, else as new. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Long Time Passing: Lives of Older Lesbians Adelman, March (Editor)
Alyson Publications November 1986 0-932870-74-0 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Manik-manik di Indonesia : Beads in Indonesia Adhyatman, Sumarah
Djambatan 1993 9794281697 Trade paperbac Fine 
Very minor damage to covers, else fine.Language NotesText: English 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Wood Book, The Adkins, Jan
Little Brown & Co November 1980 0-316-01083-9 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
an entertaining, interesting and even useful compedium of facts, notions, opinions, and sentiments about wood.DJ as some minor wear, few light creases and minor edgwear, overall condition VG. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Science-Fiction and Horror Movie Posters in Full Color Adler, Alan (Editor)
Dover Publications June 1, 1977 0-486-23452-5 Paperback New 
Book DescriptionLarge, full-color posters for 46 films including "King Kong," "Godzilla," "The Illustrated Man," and more. A bug-eyed bonanza of heroes, heroines, monsters, and assorted other creatures.Minimal visible shelfwear, all condition as new. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 House Is Not A Home, A Adler, Polly
New York Popular Library Oct., 1954 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
The true story of America's most famous madam.Signifigant rubbing to covers, light edgewear, creasing to spine. Minor bumping, else VG. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 House is Not a Home, A Adler, Polly
Popular Library September 1954 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minor signs of age and use, overall VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 H.C. Westermann Adrian, Dennis
Harry N. Abrams June 1, 2001 0-8109-4564-9 Hardcover New 
Twenty years after his death, Westermann, a great if not yet fully appreciated American sculptor, is accorded a major traveling exhibition and this pioneering and handsomely illustrated overview. Curator Storr and his distinguished contributors, including art critic Dennis Adrian, neatly combine biographical and critical perspectives to illuminate the artist's masterfullycrafted and psychologically acute creations. Vital, mischievous, and down-to-earth, Westermann believed in hard work, possessed a keen aesthetic, andsucceeded brilliantly in transmuting deep emotion into a folksy surrealismthat draws viewers in with its quirky charm and then ambushes them with itsprovocative powers.No apparent shelfwear, book as new. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith Aerosmith
New York Avon Books February 1, 199 0-380-79531-0 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
Some pages creased, missing a piece of front cover, spine creases, shelf-wear.From Aerosmith's heyday in the late 1970s, which they spent "gacked to thenines" (as lead singer Steven Tyler puts it), to the Aerosmith of today--clean, sober, and adored by millions--the band has a long, hard history. WalkThis Way chronicles the whole story: drugs, booze, and all.Prefaced with the now familiar rock-star "intervention," when Steven Tyler's loved ones cornered him in his manager's office in 1986, the autobiography traces Aerosmith's twisted road, from their New Hampshire roots to theirsuccess in Boston to the worldwide fame that they long craved and currentlyenjoy. Tyler kicks off this rock & roll exposŽ, briefly recounting the history of his ancestors in Italy and sharing incidents from his own Northeastchildhood. The book is written in interview style, with all five band members talking candidly about the good times--and the bad. We also hear from girlfriends, wives, friends, and various hangers-on.The story of Aerosmith and their constant ups, downs, and detours never fails to grab you and force you to read another page--if only to see what train wreck awaits around the next corner. Walk This Way is a must-read for devoted fans of Aerosmith as well as anybody who wants to live the full-on '70s rock-star life--without having to go through rehab. --Paul DeBruler 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aesop's Fables Aesop
New York Penguin Books USA, Inc. October 6, 1992 0-451-52565-5 Paperback Very Good 
This book is in outstanding condition - just a hint of shelfwear, and a very small tear on the edge of the back cover.An adaptation of Aesop's fables features the artwork of a nineteenth-century French illustrator and includes ""The Fox and the Grapes,"" ""The Ants and the Grasshopper,"" ""The Country Mouse and the City Mouse,"" and two hundred others. Reprint. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 GOOD WILL HUNTING: A SCREENPLAY Affleck, Ben
Miramax December 25, 19 0-7868-8344-8 Paperback Like New 
As director Gus Van Sant observes in the introduction to Matt Damon's and Ben Affleck's screenplay Good Will Hunting, the two young actors somewhat resemble the characters they play in the film: they're best friends, and Affleck (who plays Chuckie) habitually chauffeurs Damon (Will), who doesn't drive. Van Sant says we can see how badly Damon drives by watching the film'slast scene, in which he is actually driving the car with the camera mountedon it. But Damon and company write better than he drives; this script contains some of the boldest, best monologues since Pulp Fiction.Slight shelfwear, edgwear, cover wear, else VG. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Beading Necklaces With Ani Afshar: A Step-By-Step Guide to Creating Beautiful Beaded Jewelry Afshar, Ani
Atglen, PA Schiffer Publishing April 1995 0-88740-735-8 Paperback New 
Book DescriptionLearn to make two different styles of beaded necklaces with a renowned expert, Ani Afshar of Blazing Beads in Chicago. With beads and supplies you can find at any craft store, you can follow the step-by-step color illustrated directions in this book to make a multi-strand choker with an adjustable tie closure and a beaded rope with tassel ends. Through her practical advice and years of experience, the author shows you how to design, build, and finish off projects of exquisite beauty. You can vary the choice of beads to create endless combinations of colors and shapes. You will be proud of your efforts, and with Ani's instructions, it's easy!, 120 color photos, 8 1/2" x 11" 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Agee on Film: Five Film Scripts by James Agee Agee, James
Beacon Trade paperbac Very Good 
Five film scripts by author of A Dath in the Family:Noa NoaThe African QueenThe Night of the HunterThe Bride Comes to Yellow SkyThe Blue HotelSome edgewear and cover blemishes. condition VG. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Joyrides : Surf Stories, Vol. 2 Ahrens, Chris
Chubasco Pub. Co May 6, 1998 0-9640858-2-8 Trade paperbac New 
Steve Barilotti, Editor at Large, Surfer MagazineFunny,bawdy, poignant--a stoke of a good read!Steve Pezman, Publisher, The Surfer's JournalJoyrides is a message from the heart of a born again soul surfer. A gem of a book. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Kelea's Gift : Surf Stories Ahrens, Chris
Chubasco Publishing April 19, 2001 0-9640858-3-6 Trade paperbac New 
Devon Howard, Editor, Longboard Magazine...witty odds and ends...Kelea's Gift offers up a hell of a read that willsurely become a surf classic.Kevin Kinnear, Founding Editor, Snowboard LifeWith this volume, chris proves once again that he is among the best storytellers of his generation ! 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Good Things Love Water : A Collection of Surf Stories Ahrens, Chris M.
Chubasco Publishing May 6, 1994 0-9640858-0-1 Trade paperbac New 
Nick Carroll, Editor, Surfing Magazine"Eloquently written. Good Things Love Water is filled with the types of stories that we don't see often enough!"Steve Pezman, Publisher, The Surfer's Journal"Gremmie Warning! This book contains stories you have to read, and no rad action photos. It's about time!" 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Savitri's Way to Perfect Fitness : Health, Beauty, Tranquility and Peace Through a Unique Approach to an Ancient Art Ahuja, Savitri
Simon and Schuster June 25, 1979 0-671-24023-4 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor edge wear to dust jacket, else VG. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Collected Poems Aiken, Conrad
New York, Oxford University Press 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Text block has water damage, some edgewear and blemishing to cover, overallcondition is still Good. 895 pgs., 5.75" X 8.5" 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Ushant: An Autobiographical Narrative Aiken, Conrad
Cleveland, OH Meridian Books 1962 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
Slight shelfwear, slight edgwear, rubbing to covers. Overall condition VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Say It in Finnish Aili Flint, Ph.D.
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1983 0-486-24591-8 Paperback Fine 
Overall great condition, just a little shelf-worn. 5.1" x 3.4", 206 pgs.Product DescriptionContains over 1,000 useful sentences and phrases for travel or everyday living abroad: food, shopping, medical aid, courtesy, hotels, travel, and other situations.Fits in your pocket, but good-sized readable print. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Art of Jewelry, The: Polymer Clay: Techniques, Projects, Inspiration Aimone, Katherine Duncan
New York Lark Books June 28, 2006 1-57990-616-8 Hardcover New 
It is eye-opening how a substance used to make white plumbing pipe can be transformed with unusual techniques (and combinations) by skilled artisans.Under Aimone's remarkable tutelage, polymer clay, called PVC here, becomesItalian millefiore beads, shiny abstract cuffs, intricate log-cabin quilt pins, and even calla lily-like earrings. Although other instructional polymer clay books exist, up to now all have focused on basic shapes and elemental design. The 14 selected artists do themselves proud by creating 33 itemsworthy of display and sale in any fine jewelry store. Instructions are almost complete, with enough visuals to follow--with the exception of a definedlevel of difficulty for each. And the pages upon pages of galleries showcase the beauties of a once-modest material.Little to no visible shelfwear, else as new. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Ainslie's Complete Guide to Thoroughbred Racing Ainslie, Tom
Fireside Books / Simon & Sch March 15, 1988 0-671-65655-4 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minor wear to covers including one small crease in back cover, sticker on free endpaper, else VG. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Saga of Dray Prescott, The : 11, Armada of Antares Akers, Alan Burt
New York, NY DAW Books, Inc. April, 1976 1st Edition Mass Mkt. P B Fine 
Book Condition: Fine. Slight signs of aging to edge on cover and interiorpages (Discoloration). 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Warrior of Scorpio Akers, Alan Burt
Orbit 1st Edition Mass Market Pa Very Good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Outside Is America : U2 in the U.S. Alan, Carter
Faber and Faber July 1992 0-571-12926-9 Trade paperbac New 

Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Catharsis Central Alban, Antony
New York, NY Berkley Publishing Corporati April, 1969 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Book Condition: soem wear to front cover edges. Crease on front and back cover at spine. Minor cover rubbing. Signs of age/discoloration to interior pages. Otherwise, clean. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Barkitecture Albert, Fred
Abbeville Press April 1999 0-7892-0373-1 Hardcover New 
St. Louis Post-Dispatch, 7/31/99[A] clever, colorful, captivating collection of cosmopolitan canine abodes. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Wild Wire: 60+ Projects for You and Your Home Made With Wild Wire Albert, Martin Ed.
Iola, WI Krause Publications April 2002 0-87349-457-1 Paperback New 
Book DescriptionBend it, shape it, and create with one of today's most versatile craft mediums-wire!In this hot new book from NSI Innovations and Krause Publications, readerswill find more than 50 exciting projects for scrapbooking, creating jewelry, and home dŽcor. Complete introductory material provides a look at the necessary tools and supplies for completing each project, including the Twist?n Curl, jig, and pliers. Detailed instructions are also included, coveringall of the basic techniques needed to create wire beads, jump rings, and jigged designs.? Features more than 50 innovative and exciting projects? Includes detailed instructions and helpful photographs? Inspiring ideas for one of the hottest craft mediums 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 VIP's, The Albert, Marvin H
Dell Mass Market Pa Fine 
A magnificent, explosive novel of love and money, power and crisis. Now a great MGM motion picture.Book is in excellent condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Glass + Glamour: Steuben's Modern Moment, 1930-1960 Albrecht, Donald
Museum of the City of New Yo 2003 Trade paperbac New 

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Glass and Glamour: Steuben's Modern Moment 1930-1960 Albrecht, Donald
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 3 Nov 2003 0-8109-4611-4 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Work of Charles and Ray Eames, The : A Legacy of Invention Albrecht, Donald, et al.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. March 1, 2005 0-8109-9232-9 Trade paperbac As New 
Covers slightly yellowed with age, else as new.Published on the occasion of a major international traveling exhibition organized by the U.S. Library of Congress and the Vitra Design Museum in Weil am Rhein, Germany (holders of the two richest Eames collections in the world), this comprehensive volume is a testament to the Eameses' belief that good design could improve people's lives. From the 1940s to the 1970s, the prolific husband-and-wife team of Charles and Ray Eames designed furniture, buildings, exhibitions, and interiors, and made films. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Russel Wright : Creating American Lifestyle Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert; Shapiro, Lindsay Stamm
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. November 1, 200 0-8109-3278-4 Hardcover New 
Book DescriptionBefore there was Martha Stewart, there was Russel Wright (1904-1976), the great mid-century modern American designer who pioneered the concept of "easier living" for the middle class, a uniquely American lifestyle that was gracious but contemporary and informal. Yet despite Wright's enormous influence, there has been no major survey of his work until now.This handsome volume-which accompanies an exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum in New York City-showcases more than 125 of Wright's best designs for inexpensive, mass-produced dinnerware, textiles, and furniture. As the flurry of Wright auction activity on Ebay shows, there is a thriving collectors' market for his designs. This thorough interpretation of hisachievement is eagerly anticipated.125 illustrations, 65 in full color, 176 pages, 71/2 x 10"From the PublisherCooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, New York, Nov. 20, 2001-Mar. 10, 2002 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Alternative Alcott Alcott, Louisa May
Rutgers University Press 1989 0-8135-1272-7 Trade paperbac Very Good 
Minor edge wear, overall VG.Alcott's pseudonymous sensation stories have only recently been discovered; along with her adult novels, historical and feminist essays, and memoir of the failed communal experiment that was her childhood, they show us that there was indeed and "alternative Alcott." This volume reprints much of Alcott's "alternative" fiction, including the satirical Transcendental Wild Oats. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 From Now To Zero Alderidge, Leslie
Little Brown Trade paperbac Very Good 

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Greybeard Aldiss, Brian
New York, NY Signet Books 1965 1st Edition Mass Mkt. P B Fine 
Book Condition: Fine. Slight wear to edges of cover. Clean spine. Cleaninterior with slight signs of age. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Starswarm Aldiss, Brian
Signet Books January, 1964 1st Edition Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Condition: Very good. Slight wear to cover edges. Age-discoloration to interior pages. Otherwise, clean. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Frankenstein Unbound Aldiss, Brian W.
Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Publications, Inc. July 1975 1st Edition Mass Mkt. P B Fair 
Condition: Fair. Significant crease on front cover. Minor imprints and rubbing to back cover. Spine creased. Minor signs of aging / discolorationto interior pages and fingerprints on page 31. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Porcelain Aldridge, Eileen
Bantam Books October 1971 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minor wear to covers, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 L'Usine A Reves : Alessi depuis 1921 Alessi, Alberto
Electa / Alessi 2000 Trade paperbac Fine 
Text in French.Light edge wear, else fine. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Man with the Golden Arm Algren, Nelson
New York Penguin Books June 30, 1977 0-14-004523-6 Paperback Fine 
Excellent condition; just a little shelf-worn.In mid-century Chicago's West Side, Frankie Machine is a once-shrewd card sharp, now a junkie, whose "golden arm" shakes as he relies on morphine to overcome the pain of a war injury and to numb the guilt he feels for a drunken spree that put his wife, Sophie, in a wheelchair. Much of the psychological action centers on Sophie's attempts to manipulate Frankie. Winner ofthe 1950 National Book Award, this fiction classic was made into an acclaimed film directed by Otto Preminger and starring Frank Sinatra."A masterpiece...change the names and, sadly, this dark urban tale remains completely relevant today." (B-O-T Editorial Review Board) -- 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters Algren, Nelson [Preface]
Lancer Books, Inc. 1962 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minor signs of age, overall VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 A history of Swedish literature Algulin, Ingemar
Swedish Institute 1989 91-520-0239-X Trade paperbac Very Good 
Language NotesText: English (translation)Original Language: SwedishSome creasing on the binding, Conditon VG 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 REACH!: FINDING STRENGTH, SPIRIT, AND PERSONAL POWER Ali, Laila
Hyperion June 1, 2003 0-7868-8736-2 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
From Publishers WeeklyTwenty-three-year-old professional boxer Laila Ali, daughter of Muhammad Ali and Veronica Porche, notes, "I've always been a little suspicious of people who write books the minute they get famous... if I write a book... it'sgoing to have to help people and tell the truth." Ali attempts to do that,but falls slightly short, offering instead a chronicle of her childhood andcareer thus far. In a direct, no-nonsense narrative, she discusses her feelings of isolation as her parents focused more on their public face than onfamily. She endured physical abuse, arrests, stints in jail and stays at agroup home. Ali admits she was a difficult child, uninterested in school and sometimes mingling with the wrong crowd, but given the lack of supervision, this isn't surprising. Ali's honesty is appealing and readers will be sympathetic to her adolescent difficulties. However, her book lacks a strongmotivational element. While Ali discusses her own development, she fails to generalize for readers. The chapter headings (referred to as "rounds") suggest a self-help message (e.g., "Developing Independence"; "Coping with Confusion"), yet Ali merely shares her experiences and doesn't offer advice.Some readers will be inspired by the author's words, e.g., "Everyone's story is special" and "Success is built on a foundation of hard work," but hadAli explained more of her decisions rather than simply recording the eventsof her life, her book would have been a more valuable inspirational tome.Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Initiation Human and Solar Alice A. Bailey
New York Lucis Paperback Very Good 
An initiation is and expansion of conscioueness - a means of opening the mind and heart to recgnition of what already exists in realitySelf wear with a bit of peeling along edges and spine 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Inferno Alighieri, Dante ; Ciardi, John (translator)
New York, Mentor / Penguin Books 1982 0-451-62804-7 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
Ciardi's translation of the magnificent story of a man's way through the infinite torment of hell in his search for paradise. This book has some edgewear but is still in very good condition. 288 pgs., 4.25" X 7" 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Rules for Radicals Alinsky, Saul
Vintage October 23, 198 0-679-72113-4 Paperback Fine 
Book DescriptionThis primers tells the "have-nots" how they can organize to achieve real political power for the practice of true democracy.From the Inside FlapThis primers tells the "have-nots" how they can organize to achieve real political power for the practice of true democracy.The book is in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Tribal Rugs : A Buyer's Guide Allane, Lee
Thames and Hudson November 1996 0-500-27897-0 Trade paperbac New 

Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Great Sports Reporting Allen Kirschner
Dell Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
An anthology piece with stories about Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Micky Mantle and others, [ed] Allen Kirscher.Edge wear, pages are yellowed from age, condition VG. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Science Fiction: The Future Allen, Dick [Ed.]
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, I January 1, 1971 0-15-578650-4 Trade paperbac Very Good 
Some inked notation. Crease in back cover upper corner. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Charles Moore (Monographs on Contemporary Architecture) Allen, Gerald
Whitney Library of Design 1980 0-8230-7375-0 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor edge wear, small tear in price clipped dust jacket, else VG. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Beat the Odds : How to Win at Gambling! Allen, J. Edward
Cardoza Publishing 1995 0-940685-41-8 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minor edge wear, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Entering Space: An Astronaut's Odyssey Allen, Joseph P.
Workman Pub Co September 1985 0-941434-76-1 Hardcover Excellent 

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Science Fiction: An Introduction (Cliffs Notes) Allen, L. David [Ed.]
Cliffs Notes / C.K. Hillegas July 1973 0-8220-1169-7 Mass Mkt. P B Fine 
Fine condition. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Airline Builders: The Epic of Flight Allen, Oliver E.
Time-Life Books, Inc. January 1, 1981 0-8094-3285-4 Hardcover As New 
Little to no shelfwear, Excellent condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Channels of Discourse: Television and Contemporary Criticism Allen, Robert Clyde
University of North Carolina November 1990 0-8078-4176-5 Paperback Very Good 
Robert C. Allen, associate professor of radio, television, and motion picture at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, is author of Speaking of Soap Operas and Vaidville and Film: 1869 to 1915 and co-author of FilmHistory: Theory and Practice.There is makring some pen makrings through out the second half of the book, slight edgewear, condition VG. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Coins: Questions and answers Allenbaugh, Carl
Krause Publications 1978 0-87341-019-X Unknown Bindin Very Good 
Book DescriptionCoins: Questions & Answers provides detailed answers to hundreds of the most commonly asked questions about the world of numismatics, giving coin collectors a feel for the historical significance of coins---and covering challenging, interesting subjects that have puzzled collectors for decades. Filled with hundreds of photos, the book answers questions such as:--Were the first U.S. coins actually struck from personal silver service provided by George Washington?--Is it true that the coins of Spanish America enjoyed official legal tender status in the U.S. until 1857?--In what year was the motto "In God We Trust" first featured on a U.S. coins?--Are the five 1913 Liberty nickels illegal coins? Under what circumstanceswere they produced?--When were expanded artillery shell cases used to make U.S. cents? --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Two or Three Things I Know for Sure Allison, Dorothy
Plume Books August 1, 1996 0-452-27340-4 Trade paperbac Very Good 
Allison's much-praised novel Bastard Out of Carolina was inspired by her childhood in Greenville, S.C., but in this memoir, adapted from a performancepiece, she cuts even closer to the bone. If Allison suffered horrors, notably rape by her stepfather when she was five, she has transmuted pain intostories, gaining control with maturity. Indeed, her title prefaces severalhard-won aphorisms she uses to counterpoint her memories: "No one is as hard as my uncles had to pretend to be." Her mother was a beauty, as was her sister, but Dorothy, smart and plain, felt a legacy of ugliness, one she shook off slowly as her feminism and her heart led her to lesbian relationships, often painful, finally rewarding.Some general shelfwear, minor edgewear and bumping, else VG. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Basic Swedish with English Equivalents, Frequency Grading and a StatisticalAnalysis Allwood, Martin S.; Wilhelmsen, Inga
Augustana Book Concern 1959 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minor wear to covers, name stamped on first and last pages, else VG. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 End of New York, The Almond, Marc
Ellipsis Arts June 4, 2001 1-84166-057-4 Spoken Word Co New 
Book DescriptionA new collection of poetry and prose inspired by New York City, with a series of extraordinary photomontages and a CD on which the author reads his work, The End of New York will appeal to all Marc's fans and to anyone interested in the city's sexual subcultures. With a cast list of addicts, hustlers, go-go dancers, and locations in the clubs and lounges of the city, this is at once a violent, sleazy and glamorous world. A necessary publication for Marc Almond fans. Spoken-word CD available only with this book. Eight color photomontages specially commissioned for this publication. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Writers United : The Story About WUFC - A Swedish Graffiti Crew Almqvist, Bjorn; Hagelin, Emil
Dokument Forlag 2005 Hardcover New 

Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Conquering Colds and Sinus Infections Alsaker, Rasmus
Groton Press, Inc. 1967 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minor edge wear, pages browned with age, else VG. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Kin-Flicks Alther, Lisa
New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1977 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
Cover creases, spine creases, some rubbing, edgewear, foxing . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Laura Baugh: Golf's golden girl (Women who win 2) Altman, Linda Jacobs
EMC Corp 1975 0-88436-160-8 1st Edition Trade paperbac Very Good 
Card catalog descriptionA biography of the youngest winner in the history of the U.S. Women's Amateur Championship who was also voted Most Beautiful Golfer of 1971. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 The Precious Legacy: Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslovak State Collection Altschuler, David (Editor)
Summit Books November 1983 0-671-49498-8 Paperback Very Good 
Cover blemishes, else VG. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alcoa Aluminum: Brazing Alcoa Aluminum Aluminum Co. of America
Trade paperbac Very Good 

Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Royal Tombs of Sipan ("Tumbas Reales De Sipan") Alva, Walter
University of California Los July 1993 0-930741-30-7 Paperback New 
This fascinating and very accessible book describes the excavation of threeroyal tombs of the Moche, a civilization that flourished on the north coast of Peru between A.D. 100 and 800. The tombs, which contained extraordinary gold and silver jewelry and ceremonial attire, are the richest ever excavated archaeologically in the Western Hemisphere. The detailed accounts of the tombs and methods of excavation will be useful for scholars, but the authors have made the non-specialist reader their primary audience. A skillfully designed format and fold-out pages are helpful in relating tomb artifacts to text descriptions. Providing an exemplary view of an ancient culture,the Sipn tombs have had a profound impact on our understanding of Moche civilization. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Sea of Death Amado, Jorge
Bard Books / Avon Books October 1984 0-380-88559-X Mass Mkt. P B Very Good 
Minor signs of age, minimal wear including a few light creases and one small tear, overall VG.Language NotesText: English, Portugese (translation) 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Art Nouveau Amaya, Mario
Studio Vista, Ltd. Trade paperbac Very Good 
Shelf Wear, minor spine creasing, small tear between back cover and spine at top, pages in excellent condition; overall very good condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Surfer's Guide to Hawaii Ambrose, Greg
Bess Press June 1997 0-935848-90-8 Trade paperbac New 
Product DescriptionThis indispensable guide to surfing, bodysurfing, bodyboarding, and windsurfing on O'ahu, Kaua'i, Maui, and Hawai'i has been updated and redesigned toprovide you with accurate and entertaining information about swells, windconditions, and special features at over 50 surf spots. Includes full-colorphotos and maps and a directory of surf shops and camping areas.--This text refers to thePaperbackedition. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Buddy Holly : A Biography Amburn, Ellis
St. Martin's Press September 1995 0-312-13446-0 Hardcover New 
Since Holly's death, countless films and books have perpetuated his memoryand evolved into myth. Dispelling the myths and concentrating on Holly's importance to the history of rock'n'roll, Amburn's work, which he describes as "the last book in my trilogy...on the Texas roots of rock & roll" It stands out as the definitive biography.Some light shelfwear, minor bumping, else as new. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Rise of Silas Lapham, The America, Library Of
Vintage April 16, 1991 0-679-72517-2 Paperback Very Good 
A greedy, unscrupulous man loses his business and lover. In his humility hebegins to think of others and makes not a material, but spiritual and ethical rise. This is a book of tragicomedy, romanticism, realism, society andart, as well as a study of American culture.Some shelfwear, some edgewear, minor bumping, light cover blemishes, else VG. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Chinese Medical Herb List American College of Traditional Chinese Medicine
American College of Traditio Trade paperbac Very Good 
Complete listing by major function with index by Cantonese, Manderine, andLatin names with doese and ranges. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Growing Orchids American Orchid Society
American Orchid Society Trade paperbac Very Good 
There is crease down the middle lower half of the cover. Some edgewear. Condition VG. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@duckywaddles.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com