|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jay's Journal "Jay"; Sparks, Beatrice [Ed.] Dell Books 1979 0-440-14564-3 Mass Mkt. P B Good "The shocking diary of a 16-year-old helplessly drawn into a world of witchcraft and evil..."Minimal wear to covers including rubbing and creasing, pages slightly browned with age, else VG. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Best in Contemporary Beadwork: Bead International 2000 200, Bead International Interweave Press June 2000 1-883010-77-2 Hardcover Good More than 100 stunning full-page color photos catalog the works chosen forthe juried exhibit "Beads International 2000." These 80 winning pieces from65 of today's leading beadworkers include such materials as glass, stone,and found objects-they are set in jewelry and mosaics, woven into fabrics,and sewn to clothing. There are purses and wall hangings, masks and earrings, everything from the funky to the classic. These technical accomplishments will fascinate and inspire the novice and the experienced beadworker.Damage to the dust jacket, else VG. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Assignment Carlotta Cortez Aarons, Edwaed S. Fawcett Mass Market Pa Very Good She offered her beautiful body as the bribe for Sam Durell's silence. SamDurell's work for the C.I.A. was lonley, dangerous, mean, and dirty. The risks went unheralded by medals and Sunday supplement stories.Very slight edgewear, some rubbing on the covers. Condition VG. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
American Art Abbate, Francesco Octopus Books 1972 0-7064-0028-3 Hardcover Very Good Language NotesText: English (translation)Original Language: ItalianThe absence of a natve cultural tradition led the artists of the newly independent United states to turn to Europe and non-classicism for their earlyexamples. Artistic development in both architecture ad painting is presented hre illistrated by 87 full color picture.Dust jacket has edgewear, some small tears, pages are yellowing slightly. Condition VG. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem Warner Books November 1990 0-446-35218-7 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good Arguably the best player in basketball history, undeniably its highest scorer, Abdul-Jabbar (born Lew Alcindor) made sports headlines from his high-school days in New York City until his retirement last spring as the captainof the Los Angeles Lakers. Here he reviews his life to date with the able assistance of McCarthy ( Women Coming of Age ), reprising some of the material in his earlier book, Giant Steps , but concentrating on his final season, a triumphal tour of all the NBA cities.Pages have yellowed, the binding is weak, condition VG. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dannie Abse: Collected Poems Abse, Dannie Pittsburgh, PA. University of Pittsburgh Pre Trade paperbac Very Good This first collected edition of his works contains the full scope of Abse'sachievement. Minor edgewear and cover blemishes, overall condition is VeryGood. 204 pgs., 5.5" X 8" Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bodies of Work : Essays Acker, Kathy Serpent's Tail 1997 1-85242-425-7 Trade paperbac New From Kirkus ReviewsWith enervating experimentation but touching directness, postmodern novelist Acker (Portrait of an Eve, 1992; My Mother: Demonology, 1993; etc.) explores art, politics, and being in her first essay collection. Subjects are various, ranging from William Burroughs to Goya to San Francisco; many of the pieces have been published previously (prefaces to books, articles in Marxism Today, the Critical Quarterly, etc.). Despite the variety of subjects and sources, the collection is neatly structured: Essays are grouped agreeably by subject--``On Art and Artists,'' ``The City,'' ``Bodies of Work.'' Though Acker says she aims to ``destroy'' the essay form, she does more of what the form openly invites--to tinker and confess. For example, she interweaves stories into a piece on artist Nayland Blake and applies Wittgenstein's ``language games'' to bodybuilding: ``In a gym, verbal language or language whose purpose is meaning occurs, if at all, only at the edge of becoming lost.'' But she also reveals her current weightlifting goals and describes a childhood desire to be a pirate. Not surprisingly, her most accessible works are those written for a wide audience, particularly an illuminating essay for the Village Voice on film director Peter Greenaway and a moving piece for the MMLA on copyright in the age of the Internet. In all, these essays are serious and reflective of a discontented mind bent on deconstruction. Some may find dreary her tale of patriarchy, dualism, and linearity of time; her elliptical tales and stark sentences may lack immediate clarity. For sure, her essays aren't casually authoritative like Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Empire of the Senseless Acker, Kathy Grove Press 1988 0-8021-3179-4 Trade paperbac New Set in the present and near future, this is an apocalyptic tale that makesClockwork Orange look tame. It's alternately narrated by the female Abhor,"part robot, part black," and the male Thivai, a diagnosed paranoid.Little to no visible shelfwear, else as new. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
That Kind of Woman Adams, Bronte (Editor) Carroll & Graf Pub May 1992 0-88184-853-0 Hardcover Very Good Twenty-six modernist tales from women authors, mostly drawn from the yearsbetween the world wars.Some general shelfwear, bumping and edgewear, light creasing to binding. Overall condition VG. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Wood Book, The Adkins, Jan Little Brown & Co November 1980 0-316-01083-9 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good an entertaining, interesting and even useful compedium of facts, notions, opinions, and sentiments about wood.DJ as some minor wear, few light creases and minor edgwear, overall condition VG. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Science-Fiction and Horror Movie Posters in Full Color Adler, Alan (Editor) Dover Publications June 1, 1977 0-486-23452-5 Paperback New Book DescriptionLarge, full-color posters for 46 films including "King Kong," "Godzilla," "The Illustrated Man," and more. A bug-eyed bonanza of heroes, heroines, monsters, and assorted other creatures.Minimal visible shelfwear, all condition as new. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
House Is Not A Home, A Adler, Polly New York Popular Library Oct., 1954 Mass Market Pa Very Good The true story of America's most famous madam.Signifigant rubbing to covers, light edgewear, creasing to spine. Minor bumping, else VG. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
H.C. Westermann Adrian, Dennis Harry N. Abrams June 1, 2001 0-8109-4564-9 Hardcover New Twenty years after his death, Westermann, a great if not yet fully appreciated American sculptor, is accorded a major traveling exhibition and this pioneering and handsomely illustrated overview. Curator Storr and his distinguished contributors, including art critic Dennis Adrian, neatly combine biographical and critical perspectives to illuminate the artist's masterfullycrafted and psychologically acute creations. Vital, mischievous, and down-to-earth, Westermann believed in hard work, possessed a keen aesthetic, andsucceeded brilliantly in transmuting deep emotion into a folksy surrealismthat draws viewers in with its quirky charm and then ambushes them with itsprovocative powers.No apparent shelfwear, book as new. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith Aerosmith New York Avon Books February 1, 199 0-380-79531-0 Mass Market Pa Very Good Some pages creased, missing a piece of front cover, spine creases, shelf-wear.From Aerosmith's heyday in the late 1970s, which they spent "gacked to thenines" (as lead singer Steven Tyler puts it), to the Aerosmith of today--clean, sober, and adored by millions--the band has a long, hard history. WalkThis Way chronicles the whole story: drugs, booze, and all.Prefaced with the now familiar rock-star "intervention," when Steven Tyler's loved ones cornered him in his manager's office in 1986, the autobiography traces Aerosmith's twisted road, from their New Hampshire roots to theirsuccess in Boston to the worldwide fame that they long craved and currentlyenjoy. Tyler kicks off this rock & roll exposŽ, briefly recounting the history of his ancestors in Italy and sharing incidents from his own Northeastchildhood. The book is written in interview style, with all five band members talking candidly about the good times--and the bad. We also hear from girlfriends, wives, friends, and various hangers-on.The story of Aerosmith and their constant ups, downs, and detours never fails to grab you and force you to read another page--if only to see what train wreck awaits around the next corner. Walk This Way is a must-read for devoted fans of Aerosmith as well as anybody who wants to live the full-on '70s rock-star life--without having to go through rehab. --Paul DeBruler Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aesop's Fables Aesop New York Penguin Books USA, Inc. October 6, 1992 0-451-52565-5 Paperback Very Good This book is in outstanding condition - just a hint of shelfwear, and a very small tear on the edge of the back cover.An adaptation of Aesop's fables features the artwork of a nineteenth-century French illustrator and includes ""The Fox and the Grapes,"" ""The Ants and the Grasshopper,"" ""The Country Mouse and the City Mouse,"" and two hundred others. Reprint. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
GOOD WILL HUNTING: A SCREENPLAY Affleck, Ben Miramax December 25, 19 0-7868-8344-8 Paperback Like New As director Gus Van Sant observes in the introduction to Matt Damon's and Ben Affleck's screenplay Good Will Hunting, the two young actors somewhat resemble the characters they play in the film: they're best friends, and Affleck (who plays Chuckie) habitually chauffeurs Damon (Will), who doesn't drive. Van Sant says we can see how badly Damon drives by watching the film'slast scene, in which he is actually driving the car with the camera mountedon it. But Damon and company write better than he drives; this script contains some of the boldest, best monologues since Pulp Fiction.Slight shelfwear, edgwear, cover wear, else VG. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Beading Necklaces With Ani Afshar: A Step-By-Step Guide to Creating Beautiful Beaded Jewelry Afshar, Ani Atglen, PA Schiffer Publishing April 1995 0-88740-735-8 Paperback New Book DescriptionLearn to make two different styles of beaded necklaces with a renowned expert, Ani Afshar of Blazing Beads in Chicago. With beads and supplies you can find at any craft store, you can follow the step-by-step color illustrated directions in this book to make a multi-strand choker with an adjustable tie closure and a beaded rope with tassel ends. Through her practical advice and years of experience, the author shows you how to design, build, and finish off projects of exquisite beauty. You can vary the choice of beads to create endless combinations of colors and shapes. You will be proud of your efforts, and with Ani's instructions, it's easy!, 120 color photos, 8 1/2" x 11" Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Joyrides : Surf Stories, Vol. 2 Ahrens, Chris Chubasco Pub. Co May 6, 1998 0-9640858-2-8 Trade paperbac New Steve Barilotti, Editor at Large, Surfer MagazineFunny,bawdy, poignant--a stoke of a good read!Steve Pezman, Publisher, The Surfer's JournalJoyrides is a message from the heart of a born again soul surfer. A gem of a book. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Kelea's Gift : Surf Stories Ahrens, Chris Chubasco Publishing April 19, 2001 0-9640858-3-6 Trade paperbac New Devon Howard, Editor, Longboard Magazine...witty odds and ends...Kelea's Gift offers up a hell of a read that willsurely become a surf classic.Kevin Kinnear, Founding Editor, Snowboard LifeWith this volume, chris proves once again that he is among the best storytellers of his generation ! Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Good Things Love Water : A Collection of Surf Stories Ahrens, Chris M. Chubasco Publishing May 6, 1994 0-9640858-0-1 Trade paperbac New Nick Carroll, Editor, Surfing Magazine"Eloquently written. Good Things Love Water is filled with the types of stories that we don't see often enough!"Steve Pezman, Publisher, The Surfer's Journal"Gremmie Warning! This book contains stories you have to read, and no rad action photos. It's about time!" Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Collected Poems Aiken, Conrad New York, Oxford University Press 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Good Text block has water damage, some edgewear and blemishing to cover, overallcondition is still Good. 895 pgs., 5.75" X 8.5" Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Say It in Finnish Aili Flint, Ph.D. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1983 0-486-24591-8 Paperback Fine Overall great condition, just a little shelf-worn. 5.1" x 3.4", 206 pgs.Product DescriptionContains over 1,000 useful sentences and phrases for travel or everyday living abroad: food, shopping, medical aid, courtesy, hotels, travel, and other situations.Fits in your pocket, but good-sized readable print. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Art of Jewelry, The: Polymer Clay: Techniques, Projects, Inspiration Aimone, Katherine Duncan New York Lark Books June 28, 2006 1-57990-616-8 Hardcover New It is eye-opening how a substance used to make white plumbing pipe can be transformed with unusual techniques (and combinations) by skilled artisans.Under Aimone's remarkable tutelage, polymer clay, called PVC here, becomesItalian millefiore beads, shiny abstract cuffs, intricate log-cabin quilt pins, and even calla lily-like earrings. Although other instructional polymer clay books exist, up to now all have focused on basic shapes and elemental design. The 14 selected artists do themselves proud by creating 33 itemsworthy of display and sale in any fine jewelry store. Instructions are almost complete, with enough visuals to follow--with the exception of a definedlevel of difficulty for each. And the pages upon pages of galleries showcase the beauties of a once-modest material.Little to no visible shelfwear, else as new. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Catharsis Central Alban, Antony New York, NY Berkley Publishing Corporati April, 1969 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good Book Condition: soem wear to front cover edges. Crease on front and back cover at spine. Minor cover rubbing. Signs of age/discoloration to interior pages. Otherwise, clean. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Barkitecture Albert, Fred Abbeville Press April 1999 0-7892-0373-1 Hardcover New St. Louis Post-Dispatch, 7/31/99[A] clever, colorful, captivating collection of cosmopolitan canine abodes. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Wild Wire: 60+ Projects for You and Your Home Made With Wild Wire Albert, Martin Ed. Iola, WI Krause Publications April 2002 0-87349-457-1 Paperback New Book DescriptionBend it, shape it, and create with one of today's most versatile craft mediums-wire!In this hot new book from NSI Innovations and Krause Publications, readerswill find more than 50 exciting projects for scrapbooking, creating jewelry, and home dŽcor. Complete introductory material provides a look at the necessary tools and supplies for completing each project, including the Twist?n Curl, jig, and pliers. Detailed instructions are also included, coveringall of the basic techniques needed to create wire beads, jump rings, and jigged designs.? Features more than 50 innovative and exciting projects? Includes detailed instructions and helpful photographs? Inspiring ideas for one of the hottest craft mediums Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Work of Charles and Ray Eames, The : A Legacy of Invention Albrecht, Donald, et al. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. March 1, 2005 0-8109-9232-9 Trade paperbac As New Covers slightly yellowed with age, else as new.Published on the occasion of a major international traveling exhibition organized by the U.S. Library of Congress and the Vitra Design Museum in Weil am Rhein, Germany (holders of the two richest Eames collections in the world), this comprehensive volume is a testament to the Eameses' belief that good design could improve people's lives. From the 1940s to the 1970s, the prolific husband-and-wife team of Charles and Ray Eames designed furniture, buildings, exhibitions, and interiors, and made films. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Russel Wright : Creating American Lifestyle Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert; Shapiro, Lindsay Stamm Harry N. Abrams, Inc. November 1, 200 0-8109-3278-4 Hardcover New Book DescriptionBefore there was Martha Stewart, there was Russel Wright (1904-1976), the great mid-century modern American designer who pioneered the concept of "easier living" for the middle class, a uniquely American lifestyle that was gracious but contemporary and informal. Yet despite Wright's enormous influence, there has been no major survey of his work until now.This handsome volume-which accompanies an exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum in New York City-showcases more than 125 of Wright's best designs for inexpensive, mass-produced dinnerware, textiles, and furniture. As the flurry of Wright auction activity on Ebay shows, there is a thriving collectors' market for his designs. This thorough interpretation of hisachievement is eagerly anticipated.125 illustrations, 65 in full color, 176 pages, 71/2 x 10"From the PublisherCooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, New York, Nov. 20, 2001-Mar. 10, 2002 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Alternative Alcott Alcott, Louisa May Rutgers University Press 1989 0-8135-1272-7 Trade paperbac Very Good Minor edge wear, overall VG.Alcott's pseudonymous sensation stories have only recently been discovered; along with her adult novels, historical and feminist essays, and memoir of the failed communal experiment that was her childhood, they show us that there was indeed and "alternative Alcott." This volume reprints much of Alcott's "alternative" fiction, including the satirical Transcendental Wild Oats. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Greybeard Aldiss, Brian New York, NY Signet Books 1965 1st Edition Mass Mkt. P B Fine Book Condition: Fine. Slight wear to edges of cover. Clean spine. Cleaninterior with slight signs of age. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Starswarm Aldiss, Brian Signet Books January, 1964 1st Edition Mass Mkt. P B Very Good Condition: Very good. Slight wear to cover edges. Age-discoloration to interior pages. Otherwise, clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Frankenstein Unbound Aldiss, Brian W. Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Publications, Inc. July 1975 1st Edition Mass Mkt. P B Fair Condition: Fair. Significant crease on front cover. Minor imprints and rubbing to back cover. Spine creased. Minor signs of aging / discolorationto interior pages and fingerprints on page 31. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The Man with the Golden Arm Algren, Nelson New York Penguin Books June 30, 1977 0-14-004523-6 Paperback Fine Excellent condition; just a little shelf-worn.In mid-century Chicago's West Side, Frankie Machine is a once-shrewd card sharp, now a junkie, whose "golden arm" shakes as he relies on morphine to overcome the pain of a war injury and to numb the guilt he feels for a drunken spree that put his wife, Sophie, in a wheelchair. Much of the psychological action centers on Sophie's attempts to manipulate Frankie. Winner ofthe 1950 National Book Award, this fiction classic was made into an acclaimed film directed by Otto Preminger and starring Frank Sinatra."A masterpiece...change the names and, sadly, this dark urban tale remains completely relevant today." (B-O-T Editorial Review Board) -- Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
REACH!: FINDING STRENGTH, SPIRIT, AND PERSONAL POWER Ali, Laila Hyperion June 1, 2003 0-7868-8736-2 Mass Market Pa Very Good From Publishers WeeklyTwenty-three-year-old professional boxer Laila Ali, daughter of Muhammad Ali and Veronica Porche, notes, "I've always been a little suspicious of people who write books the minute they get famous... if I write a book... it'sgoing to have to help people and tell the truth." Ali attempts to do that,but falls slightly short, offering instead a chronicle of her childhood andcareer thus far. In a direct, no-nonsense narrative, she discusses her feelings of isolation as her parents focused more on their public face than onfamily. She endured physical abuse, arrests, stints in jail and stays at agroup home. Ali admits she was a difficult child, uninterested in school and sometimes mingling with the wrong crowd, but given the lack of supervision, this isn't surprising. Ali's honesty is appealing and readers will be sympathetic to her adolescent difficulties. However, her book lacks a strongmotivational element. While Ali discusses her own development, she fails to generalize for readers. The chapter headings (referred to as "rounds") suggest a self-help message (e.g., "Developing Independence"; "Coping with Confusion"), yet Ali merely shares her experiences and doesn't offer advice.Some readers will be inspired by the author's words, e.g., "Everyone's story is special" and "Success is built on a foundation of hard work," but hadAli explained more of her decisions rather than simply recording the eventsof her life, her book would have been a more valuable inspirational tome.Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Initiation Human and Solar Alice A. Bailey New York Lucis Paperback Very Good An initiation is and expansion of conscioueness - a means of opening the mind and heart to recgnition of what already exists in realitySelf wear with a bit of peeling along edges and spine Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Inferno Alighieri, Dante ; Ciardi, John (translator) New York, Mentor / Penguin Books 1982 0-451-62804-7 Mass Market Pa Very Good Ciardi's translation of the magnificent story of a man's way through the infinite torment of hell in his search for paradise. This book has some edgewear but is still in very good condition. 288 pgs., 4.25" X 7" Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Rules for Radicals Alinsky, Saul Vintage October 23, 198 0-679-72113-4 Paperback Fine Book DescriptionThis primers tells the "have-nots" how they can organize to achieve real political power for the practice of true democracy.From the Inside FlapThis primers tells the "have-nots" how they can organize to achieve real political power for the practice of true democracy.The book is in excellent condition. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Channels of Discourse: Television and Contemporary Criticism Allen, Robert Clyde University of North Carolina November 1990 0-8078-4176-5 Paperback Very Good Robert C. Allen, associate professor of radio, television, and motion picture at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, is author of Speaking of Soap Operas and Vaidville and Film: 1869 to 1915 and co-author of FilmHistory: Theory and Practice.There is makring some pen makrings through out the second half of the book, slight edgewear, condition VG. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Coins: Questions and answers Allenbaugh, Carl Krause Publications 1978 0-87341-019-X Unknown Bindin Very Good Book DescriptionCoins: Questions & Answers provides detailed answers to hundreds of the most commonly asked questions about the world of numismatics, giving coin collectors a feel for the historical significance of coins---and covering challenging, interesting subjects that have puzzled collectors for decades. Filled with hundreds of photos, the book answers questions such as:--Were the first U.S. coins actually struck from personal silver service provided by George Washington?--Is it true that the coins of Spanish America enjoyed official legal tender status in the U.S. until 1857?--In what year was the motto "In God We Trust" first featured on a U.S. coins?--Are the five 1913 Liberty nickels illegal coins? Under what circumstanceswere they produced?--When were expanded artillery shell cases used to make U.S. cents? --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Two or Three Things I Know for Sure Allison, Dorothy Plume Books August 1, 1996 0-452-27340-4 Trade paperbac Very Good Allison's much-praised novel Bastard Out of Carolina was inspired by her childhood in Greenville, S.C., but in this memoir, adapted from a performancepiece, she cuts even closer to the bone. If Allison suffered horrors, notably rape by her stepfather when she was five, she has transmuted pain intostories, gaining control with maturity. Indeed, her title prefaces severalhard-won aphorisms she uses to counterpoint her memories: "No one is as hard as my uncles had to pretend to be." Her mother was a beauty, as was her sister, but Dorothy, smart and plain, felt a legacy of ugliness, one she shook off slowly as her feminism and her heart led her to lesbian relationships, often painful, finally rewarding.Some general shelfwear, minor edgewear and bumping, else VG. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
End of New York, The Almond, Marc Ellipsis Arts June 4, 2001 1-84166-057-4 Spoken Word Co New Book DescriptionA new collection of poetry and prose inspired by New York City, with a series of extraordinary photomontages and a CD on which the author reads his work, The End of New York will appeal to all Marc's fans and to anyone interested in the city's sexual subcultures. With a cast list of addicts, hustlers, go-go dancers, and locations in the clubs and lounges of the city, this is at once a violent, sleazy and glamorous world. A necessary publication for Marc Almond fans. Spoken-word CD available only with this book. Eight color photomontages specially commissioned for this publication. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Royal Tombs of Sipan ("Tumbas Reales De Sipan") Alva, Walter University of California Los July 1993 0-930741-30-7 Paperback New This fascinating and very accessible book describes the excavation of threeroyal tombs of the Moche, a civilization that flourished on the north coast of Peru between A.D. 100 and 800. The tombs, which contained extraordinary gold and silver jewelry and ceremonial attire, are the richest ever excavated archaeologically in the Western Hemisphere. The detailed accounts of the tombs and methods of excavation will be useful for scholars, but the authors have made the non-specialist reader their primary audience. A skillfully designed format and fold-out pages are helpful in relating tomb artifacts to text descriptions. Providing an exemplary view of an ancient culture,the Sipn tombs have had a profound impact on our understanding of Moche civilization. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Sea of Death Amado, Jorge Bard Books / Avon Books October 1984 0-380-88559-X Mass Mkt. P B Very Good Minor signs of age, minimal wear including a few light creases and one small tear, overall VG.Language NotesText: English, Portugese (translation) Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Art Nouveau Amaya, Mario Studio Vista, Ltd. Trade paperbac Very Good Shelf Wear, minor spine creasing, small tear between back cover and spine at top, pages in excellent condition; overall very good condition. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Surfer's Guide to Hawaii Ambrose, Greg Bess Press June 1997 0-935848-90-8 Trade paperbac New Product DescriptionThis indispensable guide to surfing, bodysurfing, bodyboarding, and windsurfing on O'ahu, Kaua'i, Maui, and Hawai'i has been updated and redesigned toprovide you with accurate and entertaining information about swells, windconditions, and special features at over 50 surf spots. Includes full-colorphotos and maps and a directory of surf shops and camping areas.--This text refers to thePaperbackedition. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Buddy Holly : A Biography Amburn, Ellis St. Martin's Press September 1995 0-312-13446-0 Hardcover New Since Holly's death, countless films and books have perpetuated his memoryand evolved into myth. Dispelling the myths and concentrating on Holly's importance to the history of rock'n'roll, Amburn's work, which he describes as "the last book in my trilogy...on the Texas roots of rock & roll" It stands out as the definitive biography.Some light shelfwear, minor bumping, else as new. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Rise of Silas Lapham, The America, Library Of Vintage April 16, 1991 0-679-72517-2 Paperback Very Good A greedy, unscrupulous man loses his business and lover. In his humility hebegins to think of others and makes not a material, but spiritual and ethical rise. This is a book of tragicomedy, romanticism, realism, society andart, as well as a study of American culture.Some shelfwear, some edgewear, minor bumping, light cover blemishes, else VG. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|