|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jay's Journal "Jay"; Sparks, Beatrice [Ed.] Dell Books 1979 0-440-14564-3 Mass Mkt. P B Good "The shocking diary of a 16-year-old helplessly drawn into a world of witchcraft and evil..."Minimal wear to covers including rubbing and creasing, pages slightly browned with age, else VG. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Best in Contemporary Beadwork: Bead International 2000 200, Bead International Interweave Press June 2000 1-883010-77-2 Hardcover Good More than 100 stunning full-page color photos catalog the works chosen forthe juried exhibit "Beads International 2000." These 80 winning pieces from65 of today's leading beadworkers include such materials as glass, stone,and found objects-they are set in jewelry and mosaics, woven into fabrics,and sewn to clothing. There are purses and wall hangings, masks and earrings, everything from the funky to the classic. These technical accomplishments will fascinate and inspire the novice and the experienced beadworker.Damage to the dust jacket, else VG. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Assignment Carlotta Cortez Aarons, Edwaed S. Fawcett Mass Market Pa Very Good She offered her beautiful body as the bribe for Sam Durell's silence. SamDurell's work for the C.I.A. was lonley, dangerous, mean, and dirty. The risks went unheralded by medals and Sunday supplement stories.Very slight edgewear, some rubbing on the covers. Condition VG. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
American Art Abbate, Francesco Octopus Books 1972 0-7064-0028-3 Hardcover Very Good Language NotesText: English (translation)Original Language: ItalianThe absence of a natve cultural tradition led the artists of the newly independent United states to turn to Europe and non-classicism for their earlyexamples. Artistic development in both architecture ad painting is presented hre illistrated by 87 full color picture.Dust jacket has edgewear, some small tears, pages are yellowing slightly. Condition VG. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sappho was a Right on Woman Abbott, Sidney Scarborough House January 25, 197 0-8128-2406-7 Paperback Very Good Book DescriptionMost material of all, this book begins to fill the terrible need of an entire population of women, until now not only persecuted and ignored, but deprived of any reasonable account of themselves and the sufferings imposed on them by a hostile society. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem Warner Books November 1990 0-446-35218-7 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good Arguably the best player in basketball history, undeniably its highest scorer, Abdul-Jabbar (born Lew Alcindor) made sports headlines from his high-school days in New York City until his retirement last spring as the captainof the Los Angeles Lakers. Here he reviews his life to date with the able assistance of McCarthy ( Women Coming of Age ), reprising some of the material in his earlier book, Giant Steps , but concentrating on his final season, a triumphal tour of all the NBA cities.Pages have yellowed, the binding is weak, condition VG. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dannie Abse: Collected Poems Abse, Dannie Pittsburgh, PA. University of Pittsburgh Pre Trade paperbac Very Good This first collected edition of his works contains the full scope of Abse'sachievement.Some general shelfwear, edgewear, bumping, and minor cover blemishes. Overall condition is VG. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bodies of Work : Essays Acker, Kathy Serpent's Tail 1997 1-85242-425-7 Trade paperbac New From Kirkus ReviewsWith enervating experimentation but touching directness, postmodern novelist Acker (Portrait of an Eve, 1992; My Mother: Demonology, 1993; etc.) explores art, politics, and being in her first essay collection. Subjects are various, ranging from William Burroughs to Goya to San Francisco; many of the pieces have been published previously (prefaces to books, articles in Marxism Today, the Critical Quarterly, etc.). Despite the variety of subjects and sources, the collection is neatly structured: Essays are grouped agreeably by subject--``On Art and Artists,'' ``The City,'' ``Bodies of Work.'' Though Acker says she aims to ``destroy'' the essay form, she does more of what the form openly invites--to tinker and confess. For example, she interweaves stories into a piece on artist Nayland Blake and applies Wittgenstein's ``language games'' to bodybuilding: ``In a gym, verbal language or language whose purpose is meaning occurs, if at all, only at the edge of becoming lost.'' But she also reveals her current weightlifting goals and describes a childhood desire to be a pirate. Not surprisingly, her most accessible works are those written for a wide audience, particularly an illuminating essay for the Village Voice on film director Peter Greenaway and a moving piece for the MMLA on copyright in the age of the Internet. In all, these essays are serious and reflective of a discontented mind bent on deconstruction. Some may find dreary her tale of patriarchy, dualism, and linearity of time; her elliptical tales and stark sentences may lack immediate clarity. For sure, her essays aren't casually authoritative like Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Empire of the Senseless Acker, Kathy Grove Press 1988 0-8021-3179-4 Trade paperbac New Set in the present and near future, this is an apocalyptic tale that makesClockwork Orange look tame. It's alternately narrated by the female Abhor,"part robot, part black," and the male Thivai, a diagnosed paranoid.Little to no visible shelfwear, else as new. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Second Amendment Primer Adams Palladium Trade paperbac As New A citizen's guidebook to the history , sources , and authorities for the constitutional guarantee of the right to keep and bear arms.Condition As New. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
That Kind of Woman Adams, Bronte (Editor) Carroll & Graf Pub May 1992 0-88184-853-0 Hardcover Very Good Twenty-six modernist tales from women authors, mostly drawn from the yearsbetween the world wars.Some general shelfwear, bumping and edgewear, light creasing to binding. Overall condition VG. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Long, Dark Tea-Time of the Soul Adams, Douglas Pan Books / Heinemann October 13, 198 0-330-30955-2 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good Minor edge wear, some light creasing, page edges slightly stained, overallVG."The British author of the Hitchhiker trilogy and other immensely popular lunacies, Adams permits no whiff of common sense to spoil his new novel, which combines fantasy, hilarity and creeping horrors," remarked PW . Here, sleuth Dirk Gently investigates a lawyer and an advertiser who possess the soul of the god Odin. "The plot's ramifications are marvelous, bloody and irresistible." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
So Long and Thanks for all the Fish Adams, Douglas Pocket Books November 1, 198 0-671-52580-8 Hardcover Very Good Minor signs of age, light general shelfwear, overall VG.Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange trip throughtime and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of hisstressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discoveryof his battered copy of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy all conspireto give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeedgoing on. . . .God only knows what it all means. And fortunately, He left behind a Final Message of explanation. But since it's light-years away from Earth, on a star surrounded by souvenir booths, finding out what it is will mean hitching a ride to the far reaches of space aboard a UFO with a giant robot. But what else is new? Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Wood Book, The Adkins, Jan Little Brown & Co November 1980 0-316-01083-9 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good an entertaining, interesting and even useful compedium of facts, notions, opinions, and sentiments about wood.DJ as some minor wear, few light creases and minor edgwear, overall condition VG. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Science-Fiction and Horror Movie Posters in Full Color Adler, Alan (Editor) Dover Publications June 1, 1977 0-486-23452-5 Paperback New Book DescriptionLarge, full-color posters for 46 films including "King Kong," "Godzilla," "The Illustrated Man," and more. A bug-eyed bonanza of heroes, heroines, monsters, and assorted other creatures.Minimal visible shelfwear, all condition as new. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
House Is Not A Home, A Adler, Polly New York Popular Library Oct., 1954 Mass Market Pa Very Good The true story of America's most famous madam.Signifigant rubbing to covers, light edgewear, creasing to spine. Minor bumping, else VG. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
H.C. Westermann Adrian, Dennis Harry N. Abrams June 1, 2001 0-8109-4564-9 Hardcover New Twenty years after his death, Westermann, a great if not yet fully appreciated American sculptor, is accorded a major traveling exhibition and this pioneering and handsomely illustrated overview. Curator Storr and his distinguished contributors, including art critic Dennis Adrian, neatly combine biographical and critical perspectives to illuminate the artist's masterfullycrafted and psychologically acute creations. Vital, mischievous, and down-to-earth, Westermann believed in hard work, possessed a keen aesthetic, andsucceeded brilliantly in transmuting deep emotion into a folksy surrealismthat draws viewers in with its quirky charm and then ambushes them with itsprovocative powers.No apparent shelfwear, book as new. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
GOOD WILL HUNTING: A SCREENPLAY Affleck, Ben Miramax December 25, 19 0-7868-8344-8 Paperback Like New As director Gus Van Sant observes in the introduction to Matt Damon's and Ben Affleck's screenplay Good Will Hunting, the two young actors somewhat resemble the characters they play in the film: they're best friends, and Affleck (who plays Chuckie) habitually chauffeurs Damon (Will), who doesn't drive. Van Sant says we can see how badly Damon drives by watching the film'slast scene, in which he is actually driving the car with the camera mountedon it. But Damon and company write better than he drives; this script contains some of the boldest, best monologues since Pulp Fiction.Slight shelfwear, edgwear, cover wear, else VG. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Beading Necklaces With Ani Afshar: A Step-By-Step Guide to Creating Beautiful Beaded Jewelry Afshar, Ani Atglen, PA Schiffer Publishing April 1995 0-88740-735-8 Paperback New Book DescriptionLearn to make two different styles of beaded necklaces with a renowned expert, Ani Afshar of Blazing Beads in Chicago. With beads and supplies you can find at any craft store, you can follow the step-by-step color illustrated directions in this book to make a multi-strand choker with an adjustable tie closure and a beaded rope with tassel ends. Through her practical advice and years of experience, the author shows you how to design, build, and finish off projects of exquisite beauty. You can vary the choice of beads to create endless combinations of colors and shapes. You will be proud of your efforts, and with Ani's instructions, it's easy!, 120 color photos, 8 1/2" x 11" Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Tarot: The Path to Wisdom Agostino, Joseph D' Red Wheel / Weiser December 7, 199 0-87728-819-4 1st Edition Trade paperbac Very Good This marvelously lucid book makes accessible the practical use of the tarotin daily living. Using the new Universal Rider-Waite deck as a basis, D' Agostino delineates the meditative symbolism that is inherent in each of the22 cards of the Major or Greater Arcana.Book is in almost perfect condition. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Joyrides : Surf Stories, Vol. 2 Ahrens, Chris Chubasco Pub. Co May 6, 1998 0-9640858-2-8 Trade paperbac New Steve Barilotti, Editor at Large, Surfer MagazineFunny,bawdy, poignant--a stoke of a good read!Steve Pezman, Publisher, The Surfer's JournalJoyrides is a message from the heart of a born again soul surfer. A gem of a book. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Kelea's Gift : Surf Stories Ahrens, Chris Chubasco Publishing April 19, 2001 0-9640858-3-6 Trade paperbac New Devon Howard, Editor, Longboard Magazine...witty odds and ends...Kelea's Gift offers up a hell of a read that willsurely become a surf classic.Kevin Kinnear, Founding Editor, Snowboard LifeWith this volume, chris proves once again that he is among the best storytellers of his generation ! Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Good Things Love Water : A Collection of Surf Stories Ahrens, Chris M. Chubasco Publishing May 6, 1994 0-9640858-0-1 Trade paperbac New Nick Carroll, Editor, Surfing Magazine"Eloquently written. Good Things Love Water is filled with the types of stories that we don't see often enough!"Steve Pezman, Publisher, The Surfer's Journal"Gremmie Warning! This book contains stories you have to read, and no rad action photos. It's about time!" Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Sin Ai Houghton Mifflin Co. 1986 0-395-37907-5 Hardcover Very Good Some wear to dust jacket including a few small tears, stamp and name written on free endpaper, else VG.No contemporary poet penetrates characters like Ai. The farther they are from her personal experience (Jack and Bobby Kennedy, a priest, a holocaust survivor, the Atlanta child murderer) the more vivid the transformation. Bathed in "a harsh and purifying light/that keeps nothing whole," myth, theology and history rise hot as nightmare through her radical imagination. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Art of Jewelry, The: Polymer Clay: Techniques, Projects, Inspiration Aimone, Katherine Duncan New York Lark Books June 28, 2006 1-57990-616-8 Hardcover New It is eye-opening how a substance used to make white plumbing pipe can be transformed with unusual techniques (and combinations) by skilled artisans.Under Aimone's remarkable tutelage, polymer clay, called PVC here, becomesItalian millefiore beads, shiny abstract cuffs, intricate log-cabin quilt pins, and even calla lily-like earrings. Although other instructional polymer clay books exist, up to now all have focused on basic shapes and elemental design. The 14 selected artists do themselves proud by creating 33 itemsworthy of display and sale in any fine jewelry store. Instructions are almost complete, with enough visuals to follow--with the exception of a definedlevel of difficulty for each. And the pages upon pages of galleries showcase the beauties of a once-modest material.Little to no visible shelfwear, else as new. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Catharsis Central Alban, Antony New York, NY Berkley Publishing Corporati April, 1969 Mass Mkt. P B Very Good Book Condition: soem wear to front cover edges. Crease on front and back cover at spine. Minor cover rubbing. Signs of age/discoloration to interior pages. Otherwise, clean. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Barkitecture Albert, Fred Abbeville Press April 1999 0-7892-0373-1 Hardcover New St. Louis Post-Dispatch, 7/31/99[A] clever, colorful, captivating collection of cosmopolitan canine abodes. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Wild Wire: 60+ Projects for You and Your Home Made With Wild Wire Albert, Martin Ed. Iola, WI Krause Publications April 2002 0-87349-457-1 Paperback New Book DescriptionBend it, shape it, and create with one of today's most versatile craft mediums-wire!In this hot new book from NSI Innovations and Krause Publications, readerswill find more than 50 exciting projects for scrapbooking, creating jewelry, and home dˇcor. Complete introductory material provides a look at the necessary tools and supplies for completing each project, including the Twist?n Curl, jig, and pliers. Detailed instructions are also included, coveringall of the basic techniques needed to create wire beads, jump rings, and jigged designs.? Features more than 50 innovative and exciting projects? Includes detailed instructions and helpful photographs? Inspiring ideas for one of the hottest craft mediums Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |